PinkCards - Privacy Policy


OPENING STATEMENT:

Welcome to pinkcards.com website operated by PinkCards.

PinkCards recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that it is your right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. PinkCards will never sell, rent or otherwise disclose any of your personal information, including your email address, to any third party without your prior and explicit consent. Unless you give us specific consent to act otherwise, the following privacy policy will govern how PinkCards handles the personal information that you provide to us.

This is a legal document that sets out how PinkCards handles data that identifies you. You should read it in conjunction with the PinkCards Terms and Conditions of which this Privacy Policy forms part.
 

FULL POLICY STATEMENT:

Collection And Use Of Information

PinkCards collects personally identifiable information when you use the service:

What we collect

Full name
Email address
Address
Telephone number
Company name
Billing and Shipping addresses
Quick Text Field information

Credit card type
Credit card number
Credit card expiry date

How we use it

To check that a credit card is valid

To pay your account

To communicate with you on PinkCards - related matters

To provide you with order and billing history information.

Use of your information

We use the non-personally identifiable information and certain technical information about your computer in order to operate, maintain and manage www.pinkcards.com.

Cookie

PinkCards uses cookies to help speed up the login process and for security purposes. A cookie is a small amount of data that identifies you as a unique user that is sent to your web browser from a web server and stored on your computer.

We use cookies to improve the quality of our service and make the service easier to use for our members. We do this by storing user preferences in cookies and by tracking user trends - for example, we use cookies to allow you to automatically log in to the service after the first user session.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Be aware, however, that some parts of pinkcards.com may not function properly if you refuse cookies.


PinkCardsmay store up to two types of cookies on your computer:

A unique ID is stored in a permanent cookie so that you do not need to retype information every time you visit our site.

Your web browser’s session identification is stored in a temporary cookie to help prevent unauthorised use of your account.

More detailed information on cookies may be found in the Help section of your web browser.


Our commitment to the privacy of children

Protecting the privacy of the very young is extremely important to us. No part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13. We never seek to collect or maintain information at our website from those under the age of 13, but if it comes to our attention that we have received information about a child under the age of 13 that information will be immediately deleted from our records. See Terms & Conditions.


Information Sharing And Disclosure

PinkCards is committed to protecting your personal information. We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent except:

Disclosure for legal reasons

We reserve the right to communicate such of a User’s personal information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, and which make a legally compliant request for its disclosure.


Performance of our operations

The service is necessary for the performance of our operations: mail delivery, hosting services, protecting us from fraud, and payment of your account.


Changes in PinkCardsS’s business

If the assets PinkCards use to operate its business are acquired by a third party, we may transfer personal data we then hold to that party. If PinkCards buys or sells subsidiaries or business units then in such transactions customer information is one of the transferred assets, but would remain subject to the commitments made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy or equivalent.


Aggregate business analyses


PinkCards also provides analyses of our customers in the aggregate to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties. We do this so that we, along with our business partners, can understand you better, and so we can keep bringing you first-rate services. We may also disclose, on an anonymous basis, literal statements made by our customers. At no time, however, will we disclose personal information about specific customers.

Linked websites are not under the control of PinkCards and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we advise you to examine their terms and conditions of use.


Controlling Your Personal Information

Transfer of information

Personal information collected on this site may be stored and processed in United Kingdom or any other country in which PinkCards maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside your country.

We will not supply your personal data to a third party for commercial exploitation unless explicitly authorised by you; so you can rest assured that we will not sell the your name, personal details or email addresses to any third party without express consent from you

The only circumstances in which we will provide any of your personal data to a third party for non-commercial purposes are those contained in this Privacy Policy.

Security And Prevention Against Loss, Misuse Or Alteration Of Information

Information storage

All information you provide to us is stored in the United Kingdom only on secure servers that are protected in secure facilities including firewall protection.

PinkCards has implemented such technology and security features, as well as strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorised access or improper use. We will continue to enhance security as new technology becomes available.

For transmitting your personal information to us, we may use a secure server with a 128-bit SSL certificate that encrypts all of your personal information. This encryption process, if used, will ensures that the information you give us is protected against unauthorised use.

While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Your PinkCards account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of your password used on the PinkCards web site. We recommend that you change your password from time to time for additional security. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Access authorisation is granted to key PinkCards staff only. Backups are run to prevent loss of information, and our Internet servers are housed in secure facilities.

We have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains each Member’s responsibility:

i) to protect against unauthorised access to your details;

ii) to ensure against use by anyone else of the PinkCards Service through the machine that the member uses while they are logged on to the PinkCards Service;

iii) to log off or exit from the PinkCards Service when not using it;

iv) and to keep his/her password secret.

Data Retention Period

We will retain your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purposes to which you consent under the PinkCards Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, or as is required by applicable law, and then we will delete it.

Advertising

Companies and individuals registered in the PinkCards Affiliate Program receive aggregate information about customers that they direct to PinkCards through links on their website. No personally identifiable information is provided to affiliate members; the information collected from our affiliates is used strictly for the affiliates program and will not be used for general marketing purposes.

The PinkCards Service may include interactive advertising for other businesses. We may use, and provide to third parties, anonymous demographic data provided by Members to target this advertising more appropriately.

Credit Card information

There has been a lot of publicity about Credit Card security on the Internet so we decided to use Secure Hosting, who use a secure server, to process our credit card payments. They encrypt Members’ credit or debit card information and authorise payment directly. This means that Members’ credit card details are never revealed to us. Secure Hosting may transfer to, process and hold your credit card information in countries either within or outside the European Economic Area in connection with performing their duties.

Place Of Processing

The personal information held by us is held on and processed by computers situated in United Kingdom.


Opt-Out Policy: Your Ability To Edit And Cancel Your Account

You can access your account on the site to update and correct the details that we gathered when you subscribed. You must be logged in to access this information. All information is password-protected so no one can access the information but you.


Changes To This Privacy Policy

From time to time, PinkCards will review and may edit this policy in accordance with potential changes to our business and as required by law. PinkCards reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time.


Links To Third Party Sites

Our site may contain links to other sites. PinkCards is not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content, of those web sites


Contacting PinkCards

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with PinkCards, you can contact us here. You can also use this address if you wish to request from PinkCards a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

As a subscriber you have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to be told what personal information we hold about you on our database. Should you wish to exercise that right, or if you have any questions concerning the PinkCards privacy policy please contact us via the following channels:

268 Bath Road
Slough UK
Berkshire SL1 4DX

© 2013 PinkCards. All Rights Reserved




How to Order - PinkCards, City,

Why shop with us?

We are here to help

Pop in and have a chat with our design team today!

5%

5% off your first order

Spend over £100 and receive 5% off!

Free delivery over £40

Spend over £40 for free delivery in UK